The table below gives UNB full-time complement data (tenure track and full-time limited term).

 201220132014201520162017
CEL (FR)111.01.01.01.0
    English Language Program111.01.01.01.0
Arts (FR)98102104.6105.4102.4102.4
    Anthropology777.56.06.06
    Classics & Ancient History344.04.04.04
    Culture & Media Studies878.08.07.08
    Economics101111.011.512.512
    English141414.016.016.015
    Faculty of Arts111.80.71.21.2
    French776.07.06.06
    History111212.011.011.011
    M McQueen Ferguson Centre210.00.00.0
    Philosophy444.44.44.44.4
    Political Science777.88.37.36.3
    Psychology141515.016.014.515.5
    Sociology91112.011.511.512
    The Gregg Centre111.01.01.01
Business Administration (FR)333031.633.632.632.6
Computer Science (FR)202020.520.522.521.5
Education (FR)322928.232.034.032.0
    Faculty of Education302827.230.032.030
    Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre2112.022
Engineering (FR)716563.368.369.067.0
    Chemical Engineering111211.712.212.210.2
    Civil Engineering161410.714.714.714
    Electrical & Computer Engineering171515.314.315.316.3
    Faculty of Engineering443.32.82.82.5
    Geodesy & Geomatics Engineering979.09.08.09.0
    J. Herbert Smith Chair ACOA111.01.01.01.0
    Mechanical Engineering131212.314.315.014.0
Forestry and Env. Management (FR)262220.019.018.517.0
    Faculty of ForEM252119.018.018.517.0
    Wood Science & Technology111.01.00.00.0
Kinesiology (FR)171716.018.018.019.0
Law (FR)191819.018.020.020.0
    Faculty of Law161516.016.017.017.0
    Law Library333.02.03.03.0
Nursing (FR)727165.053.052.051.0
    Fredericton535047.537.536.037.5
    Bathurst775.03.03.0
    Moncton111311.511.512.513
    Humber College111.01.00.50.5
Science (FR)878686.582.880.383.8
    Biology242526.025.024.526
    Chemistry151514.513.512.514.2
    Earth Sciences121212.012.011.012
    Faculty of Science222.31.71.71
    Math & Statistics212019.018.019.019.0
    Physics131212.712.711.711.7
Harriet Irving Library and Branches (FR)181921.021.020.020.0
Renaissance College (FR)334.04.04.04.0
Vice-President Fredericton (Academic)112.02.02.02.0
    Assistant VP Academic111.01.01.01.0
    Assoc VP Academic (Learning Environment)111.01.01.01.0
School of Graduate Studies (UW)221.81.81.21.2
Vice-President (Research) (UW)214.55.53.55.5
    Bio-Medical Engineering212.52.51.51.5
    Vice President (Research)002.03.02.04
UNBF Campus502487489.0486.0481.0480.0
Arts (SJ)475046.043.042.034.0
    Education (Saint John)111.02.00.0
    Faculty of Arts (Saint John)110.70.70.70.7
    History & Politics (Saint John)91011.39.310.311.3
    Humanities and Languages (Saint John)131413.013.012.013.0
    Psychology (Saint John)101011.09.010.0(*)
    Social Science (Saint John)13149.09.09.09.0
Business (SJ)242526.030.028.025.0
Science, Applied Science & Engineering (SJ)585960.061.060.068.0
    Biology (Saint John)141615.015.020.018.3
    Computer Science & Applied Statistics788.38.36.06.0
    Engineering (Saint John)878.06.06.06.0
    Faculty of SASE110.70.71.7
    Mathematical Science554.04.07.07.0
    Nursing (Saint John)151417.020.019.018.0
    Physical Science887.07.02.03.0
    Psychology (Saint John)9.0
Information Services & Systems (SJ)544.03.03.02.0
    Library (Saint John)544.03.03.02.0
Vice President (Saint John)111.00.00.0
Assistant VP Finance (SJ)111.01.00.0
    Financial and Admin Services111.01.00.0
UNBSJ Campus136140138138133129
UNB Total638627627624614609
  → Tenure or tenure-track561558552549557544
  → Limited Term776975755765

(*) The Department of Psychology at UNB Saint John was in the Faculty of Arts (UNBSJ) but is now in the Faculty of Science, Applied Science and Engineering. Complement data for Psychology (SJ) for 2017 are therefore recorded under SASE.